25-04: The Final Countdown
[…] The First Court issued orders and opinions on June 23, 24, 25, and 26; while the Fourteenth Court did so every day: June 23, 24, 25, 26, and 27. Below, I’ll feature one opinion from each court that stood out to me, followed by a brief note on other opinions that I thought worth mentioning.
Features
Begala v. Begala, No. 01-24-00734-CV (1COA: Adams, C.J.; Gunn, Guiney, JJ.) (op.): A divorce decree required David to pay spousal maintenance to his ex-wife Rebecca for several years. David moved to terminate the obligation under Family Code § 8.056(b), which mandates termination if the obligee “cohabits with another person with whom the obligee has a dating or romantic relationship in a permanent place of abode on a continuing basis.”
In the trial court, David presented evidence that Rebecca stayed overnight at her new boyfriend’s house for 116 consecutive days. Rebecca admitted to being in a romantic relationship with her boyfriend. And she admitted staying continuously at his house for more than 60 days.